Donate Online

Privacy Notice

 Privacy Notice

The Simon Community

The Simon Community has been working since 1963 to alleviate the isolation of people sleeping rough. Though our work, we process personal data about people who receive support services from us or provide us with support through campaigns, donations or volunteering. We are committed to protecting your privacy and take this responsibility very seriously. We therefore take care to safeguard it. This notice outlines what data we collect, how we may use it, how we protect your data and your rights, and how you can exercise those rights.

References to 'we' or 'us' are to The Simon Community, registered charity no: 283938 of 129 Malden Road, London NW5 4HS.

This privacy policy was prepared to be as comprehensive as possible, but it does not include an exhaustive list of every aspect of our collection and use of personal information. However, we would be happy to provide any further information or explanation about our practices.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us”, section below.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

Why we collect your data

We collect personal data for many reasons, including to provide you with services, communicate with you and send you information you have requested, and administer campaigns and donations. Depending on how you interact with us, we may process data for the following reasons:

·         to provide you with advice, support or services that you have requested

·         to record and contact you regarding payments you make to The Simon Community

·         to administer services The Simon Community is providing to you

·         to communicate with you regarding The Simon Community’s work, fundraising, and campaigning activities

·         to process donations and administer Gift Aid information for any donation you make to The Simon Community

·         to provide you with information about and to administer events

·         for our own internal administrative purposes, and to keep a record of your relationship with us

·         to manage your communication preferences

·         to process job applications or volunteer placements

·         to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies

Information we collect

We collect the following personal information;

ü  your full name

ü  contact details – including your postal address, telephone number(s), and email address

ü  records of your correspondence and engagement with us

ü  donation history and Gift Aid details

ü  information you may enter on the The Simon Community website

ü  photographs, video or audio recordings

ü  occupation

ü  other information you share with us

This information may be collected via:

ü  any paper forms you complete

ü  telephone conversations or face-to-face interactions

ü  digital forms completed via our website

ü  third-party companies and websites such as Just Giving

ü  publicly available sources

ü  communication via social media

Using your personal data

Support

If you are receiving advice, or support from us, we will need to process your data because of your relationship with us.

We will keep all your case information including notes, letters and information given to us about you in a confidential record that is specific to you. We take information security very seriously. No one is allowed access to our system or files unless they need this to provide the service to you, or one of the other purpose discussed in this notice.

Fundraising/campaigning

We would love to keep you up to date with our fundraising and campaign activity.

We will send you information by post or email, on the basis of it being within our legitimate interests to do so, unless you opt out.

ü  We send the following information: updates about The Simon Community’s work  including newsletters and other publications informing you about our work

ü  events including details of our Community events, reunions / celebrations and open meetings

ü  volunteering  information about how you can help support The Simon Community by giving up your time

We will never share or sell your personal data to a third-party organisation for its marketing, fundraising or campaigning purposes.

You can withdraw your consent, unsubscribe from or update your marketing preferences at any point using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

In addition to the newsletters and updates that you receive from The Simon Community, we will also communicate with you by post, telephone, and email in relation to administrative and transactional matters. There may also be other occasions where we need to contact you about your donation for example, if there is a problem with a payment or in relation to your Gift Aid declaration.

Applying to volunteer or for a Simon Community job

When you apply to volunteer with us, your personal data will be collated to monitor the progression of your application, where we need to share your data such as for gathering references. These checks are only done after a position has been offered only to the successful candidate. Personal data is held for 12 months. You, as a volunteers or job applicant, can ask us to remove your data before this time if you do not want us to hold it. Once you have joined The Simon Community as a volunteer or employee we will retain information on you. This will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to your volunteering or employment. Once your volunteering or employment with us has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and will then be deleted.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

We need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data under data protection law. This includes information that is processed on the basis of:

ü  a person’s consent (for example, to send you information by email or post)

ü  processing that is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (for example to process a Gift Aid declaration, and carrying out due diligence on large donations)

ü  The Simon Community’s legitimate interests (please see below for more information)

ü  Personal data may be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, if its use is fair and does not adversely impact the rights of the individual concerned.

When we use your personal information, we will always consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair, such as:

ü  Charity Governance: including delivery of our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes

ü  Administration and operational management: including responding to solicited enquires, providing information and Simon Community services, events management, the administration of volunteers and employment, and recruitment requirements

ü  Fundraising and Campaigning

If you would like more information on our uses of legitimate interests, or to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will not share any of your personal data to any third party except where:

ü  the transfer is to a secure data processor, which carries out data processing operations on our behalf

ü  we are required to do so by law, for example to law enforcement or regulatory bodies where this is required or allowed under the relevant legislation

ü  it is necessary to protect the vital interests of an individual

ü  we have obtained your consent

We will never share or sell your personal data to a third-party organisation for marketing, fundraising, or campaigning purposes.

 
 Security of your personal data

ü  We take appropriate steps and precautions to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website.

Use of data processors

ü  We may use a third-party supplier to manage mailings for fundraising appeals, campaigns or storage of your personal information on our behalf. You can find out more about the suppliers that we use by getting in touch with us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

ü  They are only permitted to use the data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation, under strict instructions from us, and in accordance with a data processing agreement entered into between The Simon Community and the supplier.

Retention of your data

The length of time that data will be kept may depend on the reasons for which we are processing the data and on the law or regulations that the information falls under, such as financial regulations, Health and Safety regulation etc. or any contractual obligation we might have.

Subject to the above, we will typically store data relating to donors and people who have taken campaign actions for six years after their last donation or interaction, and people to whom we provide services to for six years after completion of those services. Personal data about unsuccessful applicants are held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise is complete for that vacancy.

Once the retention period has expired, the information will be confidentially disposed or permanently deleted.

Your rights

You have many rights under data protection legislation. These include:

ü  Right of Access, know as data subject access

ü  You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records.

ü  We will supply any information you ask for that we hold about you as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days. You will be asked for proof of identity as we need to be sure we are only releasing your personal data to you.

You can make a data subject request by emailing [email protected]

Or writing to the Data Protection Officer, The Simon Community, 129 Malden Road, London NW5 4HS

Right to be informed

ü  You have the right to be informed how your personal data will be used. This policy, as well as any additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

ü  Right to withdraw consent

ü  Where we process your data based on your consent (for example, to send you emails), you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Right to object

ü  You also have a right to object to us processing data where we are relying on it being within our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to send you information by post). To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Right to restrict processing

ü  In certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to be forgotten

ü  you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database)

Right of rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records, please get in touch with us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way in which we have used your data, please get in touch with us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below. We would be happy to help and discuss your concerns.

In addition, you are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Fundraising Regulator.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, would like more information, or want to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

[email protected]

0207 485 6639

The Simon Community, St Joseph’s House, 129 Malden Road, London NW5 4HS

 

Copyright ©2009-2018 The Simon Communiity